Biography of Father Jan (Iwan) Żdan

Description:
Born in 1900 in Korovitsa, outside Lviv [Lemburg]. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Lviv and remained there during the Soviet occupation. September 22, 1940 – arrested in Lviv. May 12, 1941 – sentenced to prison camp on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” In June he was sent to the camp in Starobelsk; July 16, 1941 – transferred to Vorkutlag where he died July 29, 1944. Source: Information provided by A. Gurianov
Variant Names:
Żdan, Jan (Iwan); Zhdan, Ivan Petrovich
Dates:
1900-1941
Locations:
Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison