Biography of Father Johannes Hondru

Description:
Born in 1877 in Kishiniev district. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1898 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1908 he served in the parish in Izmail and remained there during the Soviet occupation. July 10, 1940 – Fr. Johannes was arrested. June 3, 1941 – sentenced under Article 54-13 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Odesskii martirolog, no. 3, p. 2; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Schnurr, p. 366
Variant Names:
Hondru, Johannes; Khondru, Ioanni Fedorovich
Dates:
1877-1941
Locations:
Chișinău (Moldova); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Izmaïl (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown