Biography of Father Paweƚ Chodniewicz

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in Jacentów, Iƚża district, Wielka Wieś, on January 1, 1881. Studied at home, and then in Wąchock and in the pre-gymnasium in Sandomierz. In 1901 he graduated from Sandomierz Diocesan Seminary and in from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology; ordained in 1904. From 1905 he was vicar of the pro-cathedral and a religion teacher in St. Petersburg; from 1906 he was vicar of the parish and a religion teacher in Kharkiv high schools; from 1908 he was Inspector of the boys’ gymnasium attached to St. Catherine Church in St. Petersburg. In the spring of 1909 Archbishop Kluczyński named him his chaplain; later he became vice-chancellor and the religion teacher at the girls’ gymnasium attached to St. Catherine’s. He was a professor at the Archdiocesan Seminary and from 1910 he was chairman of the Catholic press department; from 1913 he was vicar of St. Catherine’s; from 1917, rector of the Maltese Chapel of St. John the Baptist, while he continued to serve at St. Catherine and was also the Inspector of the Petrograd Seminary (most likely during the period of its underground existence). He was given the title of canon; until 1923 he filled the duties of a professor of the seminary and a member of the episcopal court. In 1919 he actively cooperated with Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics and celebrated Masses in Russian in the Maltese Chapel and in St. Catherine’s. He organized meetings for the intelligentsia in various city churches, in which Russian Orthodox theologians also participated. He organized a Russian choir, a Russian library, and a Russian group of the St. Vincent de Paul Society; he was also in charge of a Polish library. He held May devotions (in honor of the Blessed Mother), June devotions (in honor of the Sacred Heart of Jesus) and the rosary in Russian. From 1921 he traveled to minister in Moscow and Peterhoff. September 29, 1920 – he was subjected to a search in Petrograd. March 10, 1923 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy (Cieplak et al.). Charged with “participation in a counter-revolutionary organization, the goal of which was to resist the implementation of the Decree on the separation of the Church from the State.” March 21-26, 1923 – an open [“show”] trial at which he was sentenced under Articles 40, 68, 69-1, and 121 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in prison [Military Tribunal]. Began serving his sentence in Sokolnicheskaya Prison. February 1, 1925 – released to Poland on a prisoner exchange. From 1925 he resided in Warsaw, where he was a religion teacher; from 1927 he worked in the United States; from 1931 he was rector and a professor at the Missionary Institute in Lublin, and also rector of the Church of St. Josephat. From 1934 he was in the Archdiocese of Warsaw without a regular assignment. In 1937 he went to Harbin where he became pastor of St. Stanislaus parish. Died in Harbin in 1949 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 191-192; Madaƚa, p. 34; Shkarovskii, p. 242
Variant Names:
Chodniewicz, Paweƚ; Khodnevich, Pavel Vikent'evich
Dates:
1881-1949
Locations:
Jacentów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland); Wąchock (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland); Sandomierz (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Lublin (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived