Biography of Father Tadeusz Chabrowski, SJ

Description:
Born January 25, 1909. Entered the Society of Jesus in 1924. Graduated from gymnasium in Pinsk, from seminary in Kraków, and from Catholic University in Lublin, and was ordained. He studied two years in the philosophy department of the Gregorian University in Rome, where he defended his dissertation and received a master’s degree in theology. He taught philosophy at the seminary in Kraków. In 1939 he went to Lviv, served in a parish in Ternopil, and remained there during the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940. September 26, 1940 – sentenced under Article 80 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Arkhangelsk camp; later transferred to Unzhlag where he died of typhus on January 9, 1941, at age thirty-two. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ukrainian Ministry of the Interior, Ternopil oblast; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Kostroma oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 32-33
Variant Names:
Chabrowski,Tadeusz; Khabrovskiĭ, Tadeush Antonovich
Dates:
1909-1941
Locations:
Pinsk (Belarus); Kraków (Poland); Lublin (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Rome (Italy); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison