Biography of Father Dionisi Zacharzewski

Description:
Born in 1888 in Moyivka, Yampil district, Podilskyi province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Maladzyechna and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. July 15, 1948 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Dionisi was arrested. February 25, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Maladzyechna Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Siblag, (Suslovskoye sector, in Kemerovo oblast). January 9, 1955 – sentence reduced to seven years in corrective labor camp, but Fr. Dionisi was never released, as he died of heart failure on April 2, 1955, at the Suslovskoye sector of Siblag, at the age of sixty-seven. Source: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Russian Federation, Kemerovo oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Zacharzewski, Dionisi; Zakhazhevskiĭ, Dionisiĭ Adol'fovich
Dates:
1888-1955
Locations:
I︠A︡mpilʹ (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Maladzechna (Belarus); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison