Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Szpaczyński

Description:
Born in 1887. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Volhynia and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940. October 31, 1940 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Volyn Dist. Ct.]. Shot the same day. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ministry of the Interior, Ukraine; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 151
Variant Names:
Szpaczyński, Wƚadysƚaw; Shpachinskiĭ, Vladislav Raĭmundovich
Dates:
1887-1940
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed