Biography of Father Fabian Szczerbicki

Description:
Born in 1888 in Pinsk. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1910. From 1911 he was vicar and a religion teacher in Brest; in 1927 he was named a canon; in 1929 he was transferred to Pinsk, where he became the rector of the parish and a religion teacher. From 1932 he worked in the episcopal court. In 1938 he became pastor of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Cathedral and the parish in Lemeshevichi; he also looked after a soldiers’ organization. During the Soviet occupation Fr. Fabian returned to Pinsk, where he took part in illegal work, for which the NKVD sentenced him to death in absentia, since he had managed to hide from arrest. In January 1940 he was arrested and charged with participating in a “counter-revolutionary organization.” Sent to Minsk Prison for further investigation, after which he disappeared without a trace. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Madała, pp. 148-149
Variant Names:
Szczerbicki, Fabian; Shcherbit︠s︡kiĭ, Fabian
Dates:
1888-1940
Locations:
Pinsk (Belarus); Brest (Belarus); Pinsk (Belarus); Lemeshevichi (Belarus); Pinsk (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown