Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Jaroszewicz

Description:
Born May 4, 1889. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1912 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1914 he was administrator of the parish in Shklov, Mogiliev deanery; from 1922 he was administrator and dean in Cherikov, and he also tended parishes in Krichev and Voroshkov. In the 1930s he served at Sts. Simon and Helena Church in Minsk. In 1937 he was most likely arrested, sentenced to death and shot. Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 265; Madaƚa, p. 70
Variant Names:
Jaroszewicz, Stanisƚaw; I︠A︡roshevich, Stanislav
Dates:
1889-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Shkloŭ (Belarus); Chėrykaŭ (Belarus); Krychaŭ (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed