Biography of Father Adolf Jarosiewicz

Description:
Born in 1887. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1911 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr; later belonged to the Diocese of Lutsk. From 1911 he was vicar of a parish and a religion teacher in Vinnytsia schools; he was later the administrator of the parish in Chizhovka, where he was arrested in 1919 and sent to Vinnytsia Prison. He was soon released thanks to the demands of a large group of parishioners who headed for the prison after Mass. He departed for Poland. Served in Lutsk Diocese; from 1927 he held various positions in the Curia; from 1932 he was a religion teacher and preacher in Lutsk; from 1936 he was administrator of the parish in Lanivtsi, outside Kremenets, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. From 1942 he served at the parish in Brody, and here he actively aided members of the Home Army in their fight against the Germans. In 1944, during an attack of the Red Army, he died during the bombing of Lviv (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 264; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Jarosiewicz, Adolf; I︠A︡rosevich, Adol'f
Dates:
1887-1944
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Chizhovka (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Lanivt︠s︡i (Lanovet︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Brodivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived