Biography of Father Antoni Jaczejko

Description:
Born in 1873. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1896 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1912 he was administrator of the parish in Gomel; from 1922, pastor of the parish in Karoleshchevichi, outside Minsk; in 1934 he was at that same parish. It is possible that in 1937 or 1938 Fr. Antoni was arrested, sentenced to death and shot. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 258
Variant Names:
Jaczejko, Antoni; I︠A︡cheĭko, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1873-1938
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Homelʹ (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed