Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Żoƚnierowicz

Description:
Born December 20, 1885, in Svidershchina, Vilnius province. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1915 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1916 he served as vicar at St. Anthony parish in Vitebsk; from 1921 he was administrator of the parish in Smoliany, Orsha deanery; later he was administrator in Oboltsy, in the same deanery; he also traveled to other parishes where there was no regular priest. February 27, 1927 – arrested in Vitebsk. May 3, 1927 – sentenced under Articles 58-4, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived December 5. May 8, 1930 – his camp sentence was commuted to three years’ internal exile. From September 1930 he was in exile in Privalikhino; later, in Frolovo, outside Kansk, Tomsk [Krasnoyarsk?] krai. He appealed to the authorities for permission to exit to Poland in order to help his elderly mother and unemployed sister. In 1933 he was released from exile but prohibited from living in the six major cities and the border regions for a period of three years. In January 1934 he settled in Orel; from August 1934 he was residing in Velizh, Smolensk oblast, where he was arrested on August 20, 1937. September 27, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [NKVD and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 5, 1937 – shot, in Smolensk Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Smolensk oblast; GARF, f. 8506, op. 2, d. 1730; Osipova (1996), pp. 167-168; Dzwonkowski, pp. 536-537; Madała, p. 180
Variant Names:
Żoƚnierowicz, Wƚadysƚaw; Zholnerovich, Vladislav Ipolitovich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Arshanski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia); Frolovo (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, R.S.F.S.R.); Orel (Orlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Smolensk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed