Biography of Father Ignacy Żoƚnierowicz

Description:
Born in 1890 in Vilnius province. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1915 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1915 he served in Smolensk; form 1916 he was a religion teacher in Rybinsk schools; from 1921 he was administrator of the parish in Orsha; from 1925 he was the temporary administrator of the parish in Svetsilovichi; from 1925 he served in the Church of the Immaculate Conception in Moscow; from 1928, in Smolensk, where he was arrested November 22, 1929. April 10, 1930 – banished for three years and sent to Kansk [Kransoyarsk krai], where he was arrested in the autumn of 1930. Sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp and sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he arrived December 5. In 1931 he was transferred to Anzer Island where, on July 5, 1932, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group that conducted anti-Soviet agitation, clandestinely celebrated Mass and religious rites and maintained an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage character about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigator recommended that his term be increased to ten years and that he be held in isolation from all others. In July 1934 he was released from camp and banished to Rybinsk. In August 1934 he was released from exile; he returned to Smolensk and became pastor of the parish. In the beginning of 1936 he was again arrested. February 1936 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, Smolensk oblast]. Sent to Karlag (Dolinskoye, Karaganda oblast). January 15, 1937 – Polish Red Cross received its last letter from him. June 28, 1938 – the Polish Red Cross was informed that Fr. Ignacy died in Dolinskoye in August 1937 (exact ate of death unknown). Sources: Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1732; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 759, l. 154-156; Osipova (1996), p. 168; Dzwonkowski, pp. 535-536; Investigatory Matter 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Madała, p. 180
Variant Names:
Żoƚnierowicz, Ignacy; Zholnerovich, Ignatiĭ Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Smolensk (Russia); Orsha (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia); Anzerski Island (Russia); Rybinsk (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Qaraghandy oblysy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison