Biography of Father Jan Żawryd

Description:
Born in 1885 in Bobruisk [Babruysk]. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1908. From 1910 he served at a filial of the parish in Antushev in Liushevo, Gomel deanery; from 1912 he was at the filial church of the parish in Petrikov in Lelchytsy, Mozyr deanery; from 1915 he was at a parish in Minsk; from 1922, he was administrator of parishes in Mozyr and Bobruisk. August 2, 1928 – arrested. March 25, 1929 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived July 4. In 1931 he was transferred to Anzer Island. July 5, 1932 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group that conducted anti-Soviet agitation, clandestinely celebrated Mass and religious rites and maintained an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage character about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigator recommended that he be held in isolation from all others until the end of his term.” In 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. October 14, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 1, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1688; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 42; Osipova (1996), p. 167; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, p. 21; Investigatory Matter 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, pp. 533-534; Madała, pp. 178-179
Variant Names:
Żawryd, Jan; Zhavrid, I︠A︡n Raĭmundovich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Babruĭsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Homelʹskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia); Anzerski Island (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed