Biography of Father Jakub Zdaniewicz

Description:
Born in 1870 in Sninarka, Kiev province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1894 for the Diocese of Kamianets. Served in Bar, Vinnytsia oblast, where he was arrested in 1935. December 11, 1935 – [at age 65], sentenced under Article 58-10(a) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years. In the spring of 1936 he was sent to Belbaltlag, where he arrived April 7. From 1936 he was at the lagpunkt in Pindushi (on Lake Onega); in 1938 he was transferred to the lagpunkt at Kuzema Station on the Kirov Railroad, where he died in June 1938 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Republic of Karelia; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1892; Osipova (1996), p. 169; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski, p. 527; Madała, p. 176
Variant Names:
Zdaniewicz, Jakub; Zdanevich, I︠A︡kov Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1870-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kami︠a︡nets (Brėstskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Kirov (Kirovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison