Biography of Father Ludwik Zatryb

Description:
Born in 1896. Graduated from Pƚock Seminary and was ordained in 1919 for the Diocese of Pƚock. He was vicar of the parishes in Puƚltusk and Ostroƚęka. In 1920 – during the Polish-Soviet War – he was arrested by the Bolsheviks and included with a group of Poles who were sentenced to be shot. During the execution, he was saved by pretending to be dead. In 1921, after the departure of the Red Army, he became a religion teacher at the gymnasium in Sierpc, Poland; from 1924, he was at the teacher’s college in Skępe; he was an honored chaplain. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 527; Madała, p. 175
Variant Names:
Zatryb, Ludwik; Zatrib, Li︠u︡dvig
Dates:
1896-1924
Locations:
Płock (Poland); Pułtusk (Poland); Ostrołęka (Województwo Mazowieckie, Poland); Sierpc (Poland); Skępe (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown