Biography of Father Wincenty Zamƚyński

Description:
Born in 1871. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1897. From 1902 he was administrator of parishes in Mukarovo and Toporishche; from 1913, administrator of the parish in Bohuslav; from 1919 he was dean of the parish in Uman. During the Polish-Soviet War he was arrested by Red Army soldiers; severely beaten in prison, but with the retreat of the Red Army he was released by Polish soldiers. Left for Warsaw where he was appointed military chaplain in Ossowiec, but he died in September 1922 in a Warsaw hospital as a result of the beatings he had suffered. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 526-527
Variant Names:
Zamƚyński, Wincenty; Zamlynskiĭ, Vikentiĭ
Dates:
1871-1922
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Bohuslav (Ukraine); Umanʹ (Ukraine); Warsaw (Poland); Osowiec (Łomża, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived