Biography of Father Feliks Zabuski

Description:
Born in 1893 in Klimenty, Siedlce district, Lublin province. Lived in Slavuta, Shepetiv region. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1919 by Bishop Ignacy Dub-Dubowski for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. Served as vicar of the parish in Zdolbuniv; from 1920 he was pastor of the parish in Annopol. In April 1920 he departed for Poland but three months later he returned to serve in Annopol. In 1923 he became administrator of parishes in Slavuta and Shepetivka. January 25, 1930 – arrested on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” June 15, 1930 – transferred to Kharkiv Prison and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy (Priests Case). June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed trial, he was sentenced under Articles 54-4, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years in accordance with Article 29 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. From December 1930 he was in the Yaroslavl Political Isolator; in March 1933 he was transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In November 1934 he was transported from Solovetsky to Kem; on January 21, 1935, he was banished for three years to Arkhangelsk oblast. From 1937 he lived in Arkhangelsk where he worked as an orderly in a hospital. November 23, 1937 – arrested, charged with “creation of a cell of the POV, a counter-revolutionary organization, and preparation for an armed uprising in Slavuta at the end of the 1920s.” January 4, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, Arkhangelsk oblast]. January 16, 1938 – shot, in Arkhangelsk Prison. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1777; d. 5647, l. 4, 8, 10, 35, 41, 47, 52; Osipova (1996), p. 169; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 77; Dzwonkowski, p. 525; Madała, p. 173
Variant Names:
Zabuski, Feliks; Zabusskiĭ, Feliks Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1893-1938
Locations:
Klimontów (Poland); Slavuta (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed