Biography of Father Wacƚaw Zaborowski, SJ

Description:
Born in 1904 in Blaga, outside Kielce. In 1921 he entered the Society of Jesus; ordained in 1938. He served in Vilnius; from 1939 he was in Kozaczizna, outside Śwęciany, where there was no priest. On the return of the pastor, Fr. Wacƚaw returned to St. Casimir College in Vilnius where he later became vicar of the parish in Opsa, outside Brasƚaw. After the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR, he found himself in an illegal status [i.e., without proper documents], fearing arrest. In May 1942, during the German occupation, he became administrator of [St. Therese] parish in Urbany. From 1943, with the retreat of German forces, he was chaplain of a partisan brigade of the Home Army in Turmont [Turmantas]. On December 22, 1950, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Wacƚaw was arrested in Urbany. Charged with “espionage activity on behalf of the Vatican and counter-rvolutionary activity.” March 15, 1951 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp [Polotsk Dist. Ct.] [According to Fr. Wacław's memoirs, he was sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted]. Sent to Yuzhkuzbasslag (Stalinsk, Kemerovo oblast). February 11, 1956 – sentence reduced to ten years [Supreme Ct., BSSR], and then on May 30 he was released from the camp and his conviction was expunged. Served in Beliany, not far from Urbany; fell seriously ill with cancer of the blood. In 1958, after lengthy efforts, he received permission to go to Poland for treatment. Arrived in Warsaw March 6 and died in a hospital on May 14, 1958. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Kemerovo oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 173
Variant Names:
Zaborowski, Wacƚaw; Zaborovskiĭ, Vat︠s︡lav Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1904-1958
Locations:
Kielce (Poland : Voivodeship); Vilnius (Lithuania); Švenčionys (Lithuania); Novokuznet︠s︡k (Russia); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived