Biography of Father Piotr Tuszyński

Description:
Born in 1884. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1907 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. In 1911 he completed a master’s degree in theology at the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. From 1912 he resided in Kiev and was a religion teacher at private girls’ schools; from 1913, he was a religion teacher at the gymnasium of the Society of Aid to High School Education; from September 1914, at the gymnasium of the Parents’ Society. He served at St. Alexander Cathedral until 1919, and was also the religion teacher at Sixth Girls’ Gymnasium, Naumenko Gymnasium and the Polytechnical Institute. June 6, 1919 – arrested in Kiev. August 14, 1919 – sentenced to prison camp “until the end of the Civil War” After his release from camp, he departed for Poland. At first he served in Łuck [Lutsk] Diocese; from 1923 he was a prison chaplain and also the director of a professional school and a member of the episcopal court. From 1925 he was administrator of the parish in Wƚodzimierz; from 1931 he filled a number of positions in the episcopal curia. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 491; Sokolovskyi, pp. 206-207
Variant Names:
Tuszyński, Piotr; Tushinskiĭ, Petr Konstrantinovich
Dates:
1884-1931
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kiev (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown