Biography of Father Maksymilian Turowski

Description:
Born in 1886 in Barashi, Zhytomyr province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1909 for the Diocese of Kamianets. In 1910 the [tsarist] authorities placed him in a monastery in Izyaslav for “free-thinking”; in 1913, after his release from the monastery, he was sent as administrator of the parish in Ozarintsy, Mohyliv-Podolskyi deanery; from 1920 he was pastor in Yaryshev; from 1922, in Sharhorod. January 26, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy. May 10, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium]. May 26 he was transferred to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator, from where he appealed to the Polish Red Cross to be placed on a list of prisoners for an exchange with Poland, but the authorities refused to release him on an exchange. In August 1933 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In the summer of 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. November 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Leningrad Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4854 and 5647, l. 2, 8, 10, 42, 47, 52; Osipova (1996), p. 204; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski, p. 490; Madała, pp. 159-160
Variant Names:
Turowski, Maksymilian; Turovskiĭ, Maksimilian Dominikovich
Dates:
1886-1937
Locations:
Barashi (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kami︠a︡nets (Brėstskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Izi︠a︡slav (Ukraine); Ozarintsy (Ukraine); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed