Biography of Father Antoni Traczyński

Description:
Born in 1893 in Zaborol, Lutsk district, Volyn province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1915 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. Served in Miropil, Novohrad-Volynski deanery; from 1918 he was the religion teacher in the parish in Zvenyhorodka; from 1920 he was administrator and religion teacher at the parish in Lisianka, Zvenyhorodka deanery; from 1923, he was in Baranivka and temporarily in Miropil. December 4, 1923 – arrested; charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland,” but he was released December 25 along with other priests. In 1925 he was arrested on charges of “catechizing children” and sentenced to seven months of forced labor. In 1926 he was again arrested, imprisoned in Zhytomyr Prison and then banished to the Northern Territory for two years. After his release from exile he returned to his parish. May 7, 1928 – arrested and banished for six years [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Omsk; in June 1930 he was transferred to Narym krae, where he was arrested in February 1932 and sent to Novosibirsk Prison. In March 1934 he was released from prison but restricted from residing in the six major cities and border regions, including the territory of Ukraine. Settled in Voronezh, where he served at the church. August 21, 1937 – arrested. November 3, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [NKVD and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 9, 1937 – shot, in Voronezh Prison. Source: Archive of the TsDNI [Tsentr dokumentatsii noveishei istorii, Center for the Documentation of Most Recent History], Voronezh oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4814; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 370, l. 9; Osipova (1996), p. 203; Dzwonkowski, pp. 485-486; Madała, p. 158
Variant Names:
Traczyński, Antoni; Trachinskiĭ, Antoniĭ Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1893-1937
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Zvenyhorodka (Cherkasʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Omsk (Russia); Novosibirsk (Russia); Voronezh (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed