Biography of Father Witold Tomaszewski

Description:
Born in 1880. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary and Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg; ordained in 1904 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1906 he was the religion teacher and rector of filial churches of the parish in Annopol; from 1910 he was administrator of the parish and dean in Berazino; from 1914, in Igumen [Chervyen]; from 1917 he was administrator of the parish in Perm; from 1919, in Bykhov [Bykhaw], Berazino and other villages. Arrested in 1936. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 484-485
Variant Names:
Tomaszewski, Witold; Tomashevskiĭ, Vitol'd
Dates:
1880-1936
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Annopol (Poland); Berezino (Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Permʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown