Biography of Father Wacƚaw Szymański

Description:
Born in 1879 in Tomashpil, Podilskyi province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1902 for the Diocese of Kamianets-Podilskyi. From 1904 he was vicar of the parish in Pulyny and also tended its filial parish in Barashi; from 1905 he was administrator of the parish in Zhvanets, Kamianets-Podilskyi deanery; from 1907, he was administrator in Kutkovtsy in the same deanery, and then later in Solobkovtsy, Ushitsa deanery. From 1918 he was administrator of the parish in Zhvanchik and later in Smotrych [which had 4,893 parishioners in 1918 – RD]; he also tended parishes that had been left without priests. Later served in a parish outside Vinnytsia. In 1922 he was arrested on charges of “hiding church valuables” and transported to Kamianets-Podilskyi Prison for further investigation. Sentenced to death, but thanks to the intervention of the Polish consulate in Kharkiv his execution was commuted to two years in prison. In September 1923 he was released on stipulation not to leave. From 1925 through 1930 he was arrested more than once but soon released. January 25, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and transported to Kiev Prison for further investigation. May 10, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium]. May 26 – sent to Yaroslavl Political Isolator, and then in April 1933 he was transported to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he was transferred to the prison block in 1937. November 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD Directorate, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Leningrad Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 2, 5, 8, 9, 35, 39, 47, 52; Dzwonkowski, pp. 468-469; Madaƚa, p. 153; Osipova (1996), p. 212; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, NKVD Directorate, Leningrad oblast; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Szymański, Wacƚaw; Shimanskiĭ, Vat︠s︡lav Kazimirovich
Dates:
1879-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed