Biography of Father Marcelin Szwaras

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1899 for the Archdioese of Mogiliev. From 1900 he was vicar of the parish in Perm; from 1905 he was administrator of the parish in Baranovskoye, outside Tomsk. At the end of the 1920s he was arrested and sent to Irkutsk Prison, where he died (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 467-468; Investigatory Matter 27, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Szwaras, Marcelin; Shvaras, Mart︠s︡eli; Shvores, Mart︠s︡eli
Dates:
1872-1920
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Permʹ (Russia); Tomskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison