Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Szulborski

Description:
Born in 1857. Graduated from Pƚock Seminary and was ordained in 1880 for the Diocese of Pƚock. He was vicar of the parish in Lipowiec; from 1905 he was administrator of the parish in Żurominek Kapitulny; from 1918 he was pastor of the parish in Wyszyny. He was killed August 21, 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, as the Red Army retreated. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 467; Madała, pp. 151-152.
Variant Names:
Szulborski, Stanisƚaw; Shul'borskiĭ, Stanislav
Dates:
1857-1920
Locations:
Płock (Poland); Lipowiec (Ustroń, Poland); Wyszyny (Poznań Voivodeship, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed