Biography of Father Ignacy Szukiel

Description:
Born in 1877. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1903 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. Served in Vitebsk, where he was arrested in 1932 as a “participant in the POV, a counter-revolutionary insurgent organization.” Sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp and sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he died in 1935 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 467; Madała, p. 151; Osipova (1996), p. 213
Variant Names:
Szukiel, Ignacy; Shukel', Ignatiĭ
Dates:
1877-1935
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison