Biography of Father Teofil Szeptycki

Description:
Born in 1871. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1907 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1910 he was vicar of Sts. Peter and Paul Cathedral parish and the religion teacher in Kamianets-Podolskyi schools. From 1914 he was administrator of the parish in Ulanov, Lityn deanery. In 1918 (?) Fr. Teofil, ill with typhus and a high fever, was put outdoors by local activists who threatened to drown him in a well. He died after a short time (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 465
Variant Names:
Szeptycki, Teofil; Sheptit︠s︡ʹkiĭ, Teofil
Dates:
1871-1918
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Ulaniv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived