Biography of Father Albin Szaciƚƚo

Description:
Born in 1887 in Gomel province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1917 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1918 he was administrator of the parish in Chachersk, Gomel deanery; from 1924, in Frashchevka, Mogiliev deanery, and he also tended other parishes that had been left without priests. In August 1929 he was arrested but released after a few months. In the autumn of 1930 he was appointed administrator of a parish in Minsk, and he also received the opportunity to visit the imprisoned Bishop Bolesƚaw Sloskans, the Apostolic Administrator, to whom he complained about the unbearable conditions of his work, the constant surveillance of GPU agents, the high taxes, provocations, threats of arrest and so forth. In January 1932 he was arrested in Minsk, charged with “counter-revolutionary activity and espionage.” December 14, 1932 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp and sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he was transferred to the prison block in 1937. October 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 3, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 459-460; Madaƚa, p. 147; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 122; Osipova (1996), p. 211; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, NKVD Directorate, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, P. 23
Variant Names:
Szaciƚƚo, Albin; Shat︠s︡illo, Al'bin Al'binovich
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Homelʹ (Belarus); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Chachėrsk (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus); Sandormokh (Karelia, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed