Biography of Father Bazyli Stysƚo

Description:
Born January 20, 1887, in Jakuszańce, outside Przemyśl. In 1908 he enrolled in the Greek-Catholic Seminary in Lviv [Lemberg]; later graduated from the theology department of Lviv [Jan Kazimierz] University. Ordained November 7, 1913. From 1913 he was vicar of the parish in Żóƚtańce; in 1915, during World War I, he was taken captive by Russian troops and taken to Orenburg, where he lived under police surveillance right up until the revolution. In 1917, returning to his homeland, he stopped in the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr and was accepted there by Bishop Ignacy Dub-Dubowski. He served in Emilchino, where he was arrested on December 29, 1923, but soon released. In 1924 he was again arrested, then released. December 6, 1926 – arrested, held in the prison in Korosten, then sent to Moscow and held in the inner prison of the GPU in Lubyanka Prison. In 1928 he was sentenced to death under Articles 54-4 and 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR; sentenced commuted to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived December 6. In June 1930 he was transferred to Anzer Island, where he worked felling trees; July 5, 1932, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group that conducted anti-Soviet agitation, clandestinely celebrated Mass and religious rites and maintained an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage character about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigator recommended that his term be increased to ten years and that he be held separately from all others. Thanks to the efforts of his family, he was included on a list for an exchange of prisoners with Poland; transported to Moscow and on September 15, 1932, he was released to Poland. Served in the Diocese of Łuck [Lutsk]; after 1945, in Gdeszyn, Lublin Diocese, where he died December 30, 1958. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4698; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 237, l. 242-255; Dzwonkowski, pp. 458-459; Osipova (1996), p. 202; Madała, p. 146
Variant Names:
Stysƚo, Bazyli; Styslo, Vasiliĭ Vasil'evich
Dates:
1887-1958
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland : Voivodeship); L'viv (Ukraine); Żółtańce (Lublin Voivodeship, Poland); Orenburg (Russia); Yemilchyne (Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine); Anzerski Island (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Gdeszyn ( Lublin Voivodeship, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived