Biography of Father Wiktor Stronczyński

Description:
Born in 1868 in Mikloshi, Volyn province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1891 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1892 he was vicar of the cathedral parish in Lutsk; from 1894, administrator of the parish in Litovizh, Volodymyr-Volynskyi deanery; from 1901 he served at parish in Zaslav and Murafa, Yampil deanery; in 1920 he became dean of Yampil deanery and also tended the parish in Molchany. February 3, 1930 – arrested in Murafa in a case against Catholic clergy in Ukraine. May 10, 1930 – sentenced under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. May 26 – transferred to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator. His name was added to the lists of prisoners for an exchange with Poland, but Fr. Wiktor refused to go, hoping for his release and his return to his parishioners. In October 1930 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; December 23, 1934 – transported to Kem. April 16, 1935 – released from camp but exiled to Arkhangelsk oblast. He later lived with Fr. Mikoƚaj Strusiewicz in Tentiukovo, outside Syktyvkar under the constant surveillance of NKVD agents. They received material assistance from the Polish Red Cross more than once, and it is possible that other charitable organizations helped them as well. In August 1935 Fr. Wiktor was transported to Syktyvkar; on March 14, 1937, the Polish Red Cross received his last letter. In July 1937 he was arrested on charges of “contact with foreign organization,” imprisoned for further investigation in Syktyvkar Prison. August 14 he was presented with the indictment; January 10, 1938 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-1(a) and 58-10(1) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. January 18, 1938 – shot, in Syktyvkar Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Komi Republic; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 1, 5, 8, 9, 35, 46, 52; Osipova (1996), p. 202; Investigatory Matter 1733, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski, pp. 455-457; Madała, pp. 145-146
Variant Names:
Stronczyński, Wiktor; Stronchinskiĭ, Viktor Konstantinovich
Dates:
1868-1938
Locations:
Mikloshi (Volynsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Kemʹ (Russia); Syktyvkar (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed