Biography of Father Józef Sowiński

Description:
Born in 1873. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1907. After the Polish-Soviet War, he remained to serve in Russia. He was pastor of the re-established parish in Lyakhovets, Ostroh deanery; later, pastor in Kuniv, outside Zaslav. In 1929 he was arrested and sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1931 (?) he was transported from the camp and banished to Siberia. After his release from exile, according to some information, he served in Dnepropetrovsk where he was apparently arrested again and sentenced either to a prison camp or banished. In the middle of 1941 he was in exile. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 144
Variant Names:
Sowiński, Józef; Sovinskiĭ, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1873-1941
Locations:
Russia; Ostrozʹka volostʹ (Ukraine); Siberia (Russia); Dnipropetrovsʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown