Biography of Father Serafim Sobański

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1896 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. Served as pastor of the parish in Mlyniv, Dubno deanery, and then later in Ivankovo, Radomyshl deanery. From 1922 he was administrator of the parishes in Smila, Zvenyhorodka and Zlatopil, and then later, in Chudniv, Liubar deanery. In the 1930s he was arrested and sent to prison, where he died (exact date and place of death unknown). In 1937 a memorial plaque dedicated to his memory was placed in Mlyniv. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 445-446
Variant Names:
Sobański, Serafim; Sobanskiĭ, Serafim
Dates:
1872-1930
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Mlyniv (Ukraine); Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Zvenyhorodka (Cherkasʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison