Biography of Father Wincenty Skwirecki

Description:
Born in 1886 in Krobatizhkin, Panevezhis district, Kovno province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1912 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Prior to 1912 he was administrator of the parish in Aleksandrovskoye, outside Yekaterinoslav. July 25, 1920 – arrested on suspicion of espionage. August 16, 1920 – sentenced to three years in prison camps [Special Department, Cheka, Revolutionary Military Council of the 13th Army, Southwest Front]. There is information that in 1928 Fr. Wincenty was in Konstantinovka, Simferopol deanery in Crimea. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 439-440; Schnurr, p. 366
Variant Names:
Skwirecki, Wincenty; Skviret︠s︡kiĭ, Vikentiĭ Antonovich
Dates:
1886-1928
Locations:
Panevėžys (Lithuania); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Kosti︠a︡ntynivka (Donet︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown