Biography of Father Kazimierz Siwicki

Description:
Born in 1874 in Yakhno, Sokol district, Grodno province. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1912 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1912 he served as vicar of a parish in Vitebsk; from 1918 he was chaplain of parishes in Novosokolniki and Velikiye Luki, Pskov oblast; from 1923 he was vicar of parishes in Orsha and Dubrovna. April 23, 1927 – arrested in Orsha. June 30, 1927 – sentenced under Article 58-6 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium] and in September he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In June 1929 he was transferred to Anzer Island where, on July 5, 1932, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group that conducted anti-Soviet agitation, clandestinely celebrated Mass and religious rites and maintained an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage character about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” July 9, 1932 – the investigator recommended that his term be increased to ten years and that he be held on the islands. May 28, 1933 – after his release from the camp he was internally exiled for three years to Kazakhstan; he was in Semipalatinsk until 1935 and then later in Alma-Ata oblast. September 4, 1935 – summoned to the NKVD, where they caused him to sign a document that he would not leave and charged him with “systematically carrying out underground work and agitation, and being in exile in Alma-Ata, he engaged in religious rituals in his apartment and organized worship services to which he attracted Polish Catholics” [NKVD Directorate, Alma Ata oblast]. November 25, 1935 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years’ exile within the bounds of Kazakhstan [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Semipalatinsk, where he was arrested July 11, 1937, on charges of espionage. October 26, 1938 – sentenced to death under Article 58-6 [Special Troika, NKVD, Eastern Kazakhstan oblast]. October 26, 1938 – shot, in Semipalatinsk Prison. Source: Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; Osipova (1996), pp. 198-199; Investigatory Matter 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Shkarovskii, p. 238; Dzwonkowski, pp. 434-435; Madała, p. 139
Variant Names:
Siwicki, Kazimierz; Sivit︠s︡kiĭ, Kazimir Antonovich
Dates:
1874-1038
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Anzerski Island (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed