Biography of Father Józef Sawiński

Description:
Born in 1880 in Poznań. Graduated from seminary, from the Gregorian University in Rome, and the philological department of Breslau University in Germany. Ordained in 1905. Served in various churches in Lutsk from 1914 to 1918; in Kremenitsa, Volyn province from 1918 to 1920; in Lyakhovtsy from 1920 to 1923; in Kunov, Shepetiv district, from 1923 until March 1927. Arrested March 29, 1927, and sentenced to concentration camp for five years; sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived May 16, 1928. July 5, 1932 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy on Anzer Island. The investigators recommended that his file be turned over to the Leningrad Military District for its disposition. July 22, 1932 – transported from Solovetsky to Leningrad and released. From September 1, 1932 through December 1933 he was pastor of St. Casimir Church and also tended Sacred Heart of Jesus, Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Aleksey and St. Francis churches in Leningrad. Arrested again in December 1933 and sentenced to three years in prison. Sent to the Orel Political Isolator. November 25, 1934 – internally exiled to Tashkent, where he served until 1939. May 8, 1936, he informed the Polish Red Cross that his exit visa to Poland had been cancelled. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 427-428; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 356, l. 350-353; Madała, p. 138; Nowicki, p. 7; Osipova (1996), p. 200; Schnurr, p. 368; Shkarovskii, p. 237
Variant Names:
Sawiński, Józef; Savinskiĭ, Iosif Boleslavovich
Dates:
1880-1936
Locations:
Poznań (Poland); Rome (Italy); Wrocław (Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown