Biography of Father Aleksander Sawicki

Description:
Born in 1881 in Ashmyany, Vilnius province; brother of Fr. Bolesƚaw Sawicki. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1907 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1910 he served as vicar of the parish in Klevan, Rivne deanery; from 1914 he was administrator of the parish in Dombrovitsa, Lutsk deanery; from 1923 he was administrator of parishes in Monastyryska and Piatyhory, Uman deanery. February 1, 1930 – arrested in Monastyryska. May 12 (?), 1930 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. In September he was transported to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator and in January 1934 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. As of the beginning of 1937 he was still in the camp but his fate thereafter is unknown. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 1, 5, 8, 9, 35, 37, 46, 52; Dzwonkowski, p. 426; Osipova (1996), p. 196; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Madała, p. 137
Variant Names:
Sawicki, Aleksander; Savit︠s︡kiĭ, Aleksandr Vikent'evich
Dates:
1881-1937
Locations:
Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown