Biography of Father Józef Sadowski

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1897 for the Diocese of Kamianets. From 1902 he was administrator of the parish in Kumanovo, Proskurov [Khmelnytskyi] deanery; from 1910 he was pastor of the parish in Gorodok-Podolski, where he was arrested in 1919 during Mass. Thanks to the active intercession of his parishioners he was released from custody, after which he was clandestinely sent across the border into Poland. He was later killed in Zimna Voda, outside Lviv [Lviv], apparently by bandits. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 422-423
Variant Names:
Sadowski, Józef; Sadovskiĭ, Iosif
Dates:
1872-1919
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kami︠a︡nets (Brėstskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Proskuriv (Ukraine); Horodok (Ukraine); Zymna Voda (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed