Biography of Father Mieczysƚaw Saboczyński

Description:
Born November 19, 1886, in Wƚoclawek. Graduated from seminary in Wƚoclawek and was ordained in 1909 for the Diocese of Wƚocƚawek. In 1917 he graduated from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg and after the revolution he served in the Diocese of Minsk. From 1922 he was administrator of the parish in Slutsk and also tended the parish in Dokshitsy, where he was arrested in 1930 and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp. In 1934 he was in the Temir-Tau sector of Karlag, where he was arrested in 1937. Most likely he was sentenced to death and shot. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 421; Madaƚa, p. 135
Variant Names:
Saboczyński, Mieczysƚaw; Sabotinskiĭ, Mechislav Feliksovich; Sabochinskiĭ, Mechislav Feliksovich
Dates:
1886-1937
Locations:
Włocławek (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Slutsk (Belarus); Dokshytsy (Belarus); Temirtaū (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed