Biography of Father Franciszek Rutkowski

Description:
Born in 1882. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1906. He was administrator of the parish in Pokostov; in 1922 he was vicar of the parish in Klevan; from 1925, he was vicar in Potashna; from 1936 – in Ruda Stepanska; from 1938, in Novy Zagoriv. Later became pastor of the parish in Ustyluh, Volyn oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 22, 1941 – killed in Ustyluh during the retreat of the Red Army. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 134
Variant Names:
Rutkowski, Franciszek; Rutkovskiĭ, Frantishek
Dates:
1882-1941
Locations:
Potashni︠a︡ (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Ustyluh (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed