Biography of Father Bronisƚaw Rutenis

Description:
Born September 18, 1884. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1907 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. Served as vicar of the parish in Tashkent; later became the administrator and dean in Tashkent where there were 1,500 Catholics in 1917. At the end of the 1920s he was the only Catholic priest remaining in Central Asia. February 8, 1930 – Izvestiia published an anti-religious article and a statement by Fr. Bronisƚaw about his renunciation of the priesthood – however there is no evidence that he was the author of the article. At the end of the 1930s he was living in the Diocese of Kaunas and had the title “Apostolic Vicar of Siberia.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 416-417
Variant Names:
Rutenis, Bronisƚaw; Rutenis, Bronislav
Dates:
1884-1930
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Tashkent (Uzbekistan); Kaunas (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown