Biography of Father Ignacy Rudis

Description:
Born in 1870 in Oteigvil, Panevezhys district, Kovno province. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1895 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1895 he served as vicar in Poƚock; from 1902 he was a religion teacher in Riga high schools; from 1906 he was vicar of St. Anthony parish in Vitebsk, and then later, military chaplain; from 1912 he was pastor of St. Barbara parish in Vitebsk. May 1, 1920 – during the Soviet-Polish War – he was arrested on charges of “espionage and participation in the POV, a counter-revolutionary, terrorist organization.” Sent for disposition of his case to Special Department of the Western Front; August 27, sentenced to “imprisonment in a concentration camp until the end of the war with Poland.” After his release from camp he left for Lithuania and remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the German occupation. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule in Lithuania – Fr. Ignacy was arrested and sentenced to camp imprisonment. Sent in the autumn to Vorkutlag [at age 75?]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 416; Pokaianie, p. 400
Variant Names:
Rudis, Ignacy; Rudis, Ignatiĭ I︠U︡rʹevich
Dates:
1870-1945
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Polatsk (Belarus); Rīga (Latvia); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Lithuania
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown