Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Roszkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1884 in Wƚodawa, Poland. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1907 for the Diocese of Kamianets. From 1910 he was vicar of the parish in Berdychiv; from 1913, administrator of Transfiguration of Our Lord Church in Vakhnivka, Balta deanery; from 1920, he was in Stara Synyavka; and then later, at St. Anne parish in Novokostiantyniv. Lived in Chechelnyk, Vinnytska oblast, and served at St. Joseph [Obruchnik]. In the autumn of 1935 he was arrested in Chechelnyk. December 4, 1935 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for two years [Special Collegium, Vinnystia Dist. Ct.]. In December 1936 he was sent to Belbaltlag, Kuzema Station on the Kirov Railroad, from where the Polish Red Cross received the last letter from him in April 1937. June 28, 1938 – the Polish embassy received word that Fr. Bolesƚaw had died in the camp in May 1937 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4202; Osipova (1996), p. 195; Sokolovskyi, p. 174; Dzwonkowski, p. 413; Madała, p. 133
Variant Names:
Roszkiewicz, Bolesƚaw; Roshkevich, Boleslav Stanislavovich
Dates:
1884-1937
Locations:
Włodawa (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Berdychiv (Ukraine); Vakhnivka (Ukraine); Chechel'nyk (Ukraine); Kirov (Kirovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison