Biography of Archbishop Edward von Ropp

Description:
Born in December 2, 1851, in Vitebsk province. Graduated from Freiburg Lyceum in Germany in 1866, and then from Riga Gymnasium and St. Petersburg University (1875) as a law candidate. Worked in a district court, the Senate, and the Ministry of State Properties from 1875 to 1879. Graduated from Telshiai Seminary in Lithuania, where he studied from 1883 to 1886. Ordained a Roman Catholic priest August 1, 1886. Studied theology in Innsbruck; June 9, 1902 – appointed Bishop of Tiraspol Diocese, with residence in Saratov. His episcopal consecration took place on November 16, 1902. From November 1903 he was Bishop of Vilnius. In 1906 he was elected to the State Duma [of the Russian Empire]. October 1, 1907 – by decree of the Emperor he was removed from his post as Bishop of Vilnius. From October 1907 until May 1917 he was in exile on his brother’s estate (Nisha, Vitebsk province). May 9, 1917 – again appointed Bishop of Vilnius. July 25, 1917 – appointed Archbishop of Mogiliev, and took up his responsibilities on December 2, 1917. As the metropolitan of the Roman Catholic Church in Russia, he resided in Petrograd. Arrested April 29, 1919, as a hostage in connection with the occupation of Vilnius by Polish troops and the arrests in Vilnius of workers in Soviet institutions. Transported from Petrograd to a prison in Moscow. Released July 10, 1919, and entrusted to the care of the pastor of a Moscow church. November 17, 1919 – transported to Poland in exchange for the Communist Radek. Organized the Missionary Society in Warsaw and in 1922 he founded the Missionary Institute in Lublin for the preparation of missionaries to Russia; the Institute was in existence until 1933. In 1930 he fell seriously ill; he was living in Poznań, where he died. Source: Dzwonkowski, p.. 409-412; Schnurr, p. 313; Shkarovskii, pp. 235-236
Variant Names:
Ropp, Edward; Roop, Edward
Dates:
1851-1930
Locations:
Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Freiburg (Germany); Rīga (Latvia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Telšiai (Lithuania); Innsbruck (Austria); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Moscow (Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived