Biography of Father Marek Pużynowski

Description:
Born in 1869. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1893 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1894 he served as vicar of the parish in Novohrad-Volynskyi; from 1901 he was administrator of the parish in Gorokhovo; from 1904, in Shumsk, and then later, in Isakovets, from where he also tended parishes in Teofilpol, Yampil, Liakhovets, Baranivka and Barashi. In 1933 in was residing in Olevsk, apparently without the right of departing the village. In February 1934 he was arrested in Zhytomyr. October 15, 1935 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp. Sent to a sector of Dallag on the Ussuriisk Railroad. April 3, 1937 – the Polish Red Cross received his last letter from the camp. June 28, 1938 – the Polish embassy received word that Fr. Marek had been arrested in the camp in the second half of 1937. Most likely he was sentenced to death and shot. There is information that in 1936 he had been released from the camp and returned to Zhytomyr where he clandestinely ministered with the Sisters Handmaids of Jesus. After several months he was again arrested, and most likely sentenced to death and shot (date of sentence and death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4015; Dzwonkowski, pp. 402-403; Osipova (1996), p. 192; Madała, p. 129
Variant Names:
Pużynowski, Marek; Puzinowski, Marek; Puzinovskiĭ, Mark Stefanovich
Dates:
1869-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Horokhiv (Ukraine); Teofipolʹ (Ukraine); Ussuriĭsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed