Biography of Father Aleksander Prytuƚƚo

Description:
Born November 12, 1879. Graduated from the Catholic Theological Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1913 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1913 he served as vicar of St. Stanislaus Cathedral parish in Mogiliev; from 1923 he worked as administrator of the parish in Poltava and also tended parishes is Sumy and Kremenchuk. In 1927 (?) he was expelled from Poltava. In 1928 he was living in Kursk, serving at the local parish. In 1934 he was again arrested, but released. He left for Lahojsk, outside Minsk, where he was arrested in April 1936, but later released. June 28, 1938 – the Polish embassy received word that during the second half of 1937 Fr. Aleksander was arrested as the “leader of an insurgent counter-revolutionary cell of the POV in Lahojsk and Pleshchenitsy regions.” He was evidently sentenced to death and shot. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3992; Dzwonkowski, pp. 397-398; Osipova (1996), p. 192; Madała, p. 127
Variant Names:
Prytuƚƚo, Aleksander; Pritullo, Aleksandr Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1879-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Poltava (Ukraine); Poltava (Ukraine); Lahoĭsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed