Biography of Father Teodor Prokopowicz

Description:
Born April 17, 1897, in Lutsk. Graduated from gymnasium and from Zhytomyr Seminary; ordained January 4, 1920, for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. He was appointed administrator of the parish in Ptycza on the Volyn, but he turned down this appointment so that, being a vicar, he would better prepare himself for pastoral ministry. He served a short time at the parish in Polonne and later became vicar of the parish in Strzemieszyce, Diocese of Kielce; at the end of 1920 he returned to the parish in Polonne and also tended parishes that were now without priests in Gostiantyniv and Baranivka. In the mid-1920s he was administrator of parishes in Slavuta, Labun and Shepetivka, Zaslav deanery. January 1, 1930 – arrested and sent to Kiev Prison for further investigation. May 12, 1930 – sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium] and on July 28 he was transferred to Yaroslavl Political Isolator, where he was among thirty priests from Ukraine. In August he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. September 15, 1932 – released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1932 he served in Łuck [Lutsk] Diocese, and then later in Wƚocƚawek Diocese; in July 1933 he became pastor of the parish in Wierzchy; in August 1936 – he was appointed to the parish in Klóbka and was there at the time of the German occupation. August 26, 1940 – Fr. Teodor was arrested by the Gestapo and sent to Dachau Concentration Camp (under No. 22323). From October 30, 1941, he was held in Block 30 of the concentration camp; died in the gas chamber October 14, 1932. According to another version, he was taken away on October 30, 1941, with a group of invalids and died June 22, 1942. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3995 and d. 5647, l. 2, 8, 9, 39; Osipova (1996), p. 192; Dzwonkowski, pp. 395-396; Madała, p. 127
Variant Names:
Prokopowicz, Teodor; Prokopovich, Teodor Oktav'evich
Dates:
1897-1942
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Strzemieszyce Wielkie (Poland); Kiev (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed