Biography of Father Leon Piotrowski

Description:
Born in 1878 in Mishurovo, Uman district Kiev province. In 1895 he graduated from a trade school in Yelizavetgrad and then worked as a joiner [cabinetmaker] at Yaskulski Factory; from 1900 he did various jobs at the factory. He graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1909 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. He was vicar of the parish in Felsztyn [Ukr.: Skelivka]; from 1910, in Ushomyr; from 1914 he was pastor of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish in Skurche, Lutsk deanery, and Immaculate Conception parish in Murafa; from 1918 he was in Zinovievsk, Tiraspol Diocese, where he was arrested in 1921 on charges of “cooperation with a counter-revolutionary conspiracy,” but was released after a few days. In 1924 he was again arrested – charged with” embezzlement [squandering] of church property,” but soon released for lack of evidence of a crime. From 1924 he served at the parish in Zlatopil, Chigirin deanery, where he maintained a friendship with Fr. Michaƚ Romanowski; from 1925 he was administrator of the parish in Zvenyhorodka and in Lisianka, Zhytomyr oblast; he also tended parishes in Brusilov and Narodichi, in Ovruch deanery, and parishes in Chernobyl and Rozvazhev, Borodianka and Khabne, outside Kiev. April 9, 1932 – arrested in Narodichi on charges of “espionage on behalf of Poland.” Sent to Kharkiv Prison; April 21 – transferred to Kiev Prison. July 11, 1932 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, USSR]. Transferred to Butyrka Prison in Moscow. October 8, 1932 – his term was increased to ten years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium, USSR]. November 3 – sent to Mariinskoye sector of Siblag, where he was arrested in 1937. September 13, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, NKVD, West Siberian Krae]. October 14, 1937 – sentenced affirmed in Moscow [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. November 1, 1937 – shot. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Kemerovo oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 190; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 156-157; Dzwonkowski, pp. 393-394; Madała, pp. 124-125
Variant Names:
Piotrowski, Leon; Piotrovskiĭ, Leon Valer'i︠a︡novich
Dates:
1878-1937
Locations:
Umanʹ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Tiraspol (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed