Biography of Father Jan Żompała

Description:
Born in 1906. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1933. From 1937 he was vicar of the parish in Pomozhany, Lviv Diocese; from 1938 – vicar of the parish in Kalush, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In June 1941 he was arrested; he was killed during the retreat of the Red Army and the liquidation of the prison (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, pp. 37-38; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Żompała, Jan; Zhompala, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1906-1941
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Kalush (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed