Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Jurewicz

Description:
Born in April 1887 in Gorbachevo-Obytoki, Poƚock district, Vitebsk province. From 1908 he was worked on the Northwestern Railroad. In 1924 he was taken to court on charges of bribery. He was one of two graduates of a clandestine seminary established by Bishop Cieplak in 1922; ordained in April 1926 [by the retired Bishop Anton Zerr in a village near Odessa. From 1926 to 1929 he served in Leningrad as administrator of Annunciation Church at Vyborg Cemetery and at St. Francis Church]. On August 15, 1929, he was arrested in Leningrad. September 13, 1930 – sentenced under Articles 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in concentration camp with confiscation of property [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived October 6, 1930. Transferred to Anzer Island. In 1932 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy on Anzer Island, who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group, carrying out anti-Soviet agitation, secretly celebrating liturgical and religious rites and maintaining an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage nature about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigation petitioned that “he be held in isolation from all others until the end of his term.” After the investigation he remained at Solovetsky, where he was arrested again in 1937. October 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD Directorate, Leningrad oblast]. November 3, 1937 – shot. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 273-274; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 123; Osipova (1996), p. 216; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, NKVD; Investigatory Matters 54750 and 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5445; Madała, p. 72
Variant Names:
Jurewicz, Bolesƚaw; I︠U︡revich, Boleslav Kazimirovich
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed