Biography of Father Jerzy Jaglasz

Description:
Born in 1909 in Lviv. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Lviv and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. February 17, 1940 – Fr. Jerzy was arrested in a case against Catholics. November 22-23, 1940 – at a closed trial he was sentenced to death under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Military Tribunal, Kiev Military District]. January 16, 1941 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Office of Information, Ukrainian Ministry of the Interior; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 66
Variant Names:
Jaglasz, Jerzy; I︠A︡glazh, Ezhi Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1909-1941
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed